In this article, we will explain everything you need to know about:
[…] As mentioned above, it is generally not possible to back-date your LLC filings and thus form an LLC retroactively.
Your only options are to file your Articles of Organization without a delayed effective date, in which case your LLC will come into existence when the filing is filed or approved, or to select an effective date – your LLC will come into existence on that date.
There is, however, one exception to this rule: If you are forming your LLC in Florida, you may back-date your LLC filing and form your LLC in the past.
According to §605.0207 of the Florida Business Statutes, “a prior effective date may be specified in the articles of organization if such date is within 5 business days before the date of filing.”
Note that this rule applies only to Florida – in all other states, your LLC’s effective date will be at some point in the future.